By Caroline Badgett·August 19, 2026
University of Tennessee Knoxville’s record enrollment of 40,421 students in Fall 2025 sustains strong housing demand near campus and across the Knoxville metro. Average home values sit at $374,452 as of July 2026, inventory remains seller-leaning, and well-priced homes still move in under three weeks.
How is University of Tennessee growth affecting the Knoxville housing market for buyers?
University of Tennessee Knoxville’s record enrollment of 40,421 students in Fall 2025 keeps sustained pressure on the Knoxville housing market, supporting demand for both owner-occupied homes and investment properties near campus. As of July 2026, the average Knoxville home value is $374,452 and competitively priced homes are going pending in roughly 18 days, meaning buyers who wait and watch still need to move decisively when the right property comes along.
What UT’s Growth Actually Means for the Housing Market
Let me put this in plain terms: a university with over 40,000 students doesn’t just create demand for dorm rooms. It creates demand for everything within a reasonable commute of campus, starter homes, condos, single-family rentals, and the kind of move-up properties that faculty and staff are buying as they put down roots in Knoxville.
According to UTK’s Institutional Research and Strategic Analysis, Fall 2025 enrollment hit an institutional record at 40,421 students, including 32,041 undergraduates. A January 2026 Knoxville News Sentinel report estimated around 38,500 students enrolled for Spring 2026, including approximately 8,000 graduate students. Spring headcounts are typically lower than fall, that’s normal seasonality, but the trajectory is clear: UT keeps growing, and so does the pool of people who need housing in this market.
What I tell buyers who ask me about this: UT’s growth isn’t a short-term blip. It’s a structural driver of demand that has been building for years, and it’s one reason Knoxville’s market has held up better than many comparable metros during the broader national slowdown.
Where campus-driven demand concentrates
UT’s main campus sits near downtown Knoxville, and neighborhoods within walkable or short-commute distance, Fort Sanders, parts of North and South Knoxville with good transit access, see the most direct pressure from student and staff housing needs. But the ripple effect extends further. Faculty and administrators buying in Farragut, West Knoxville, and communities like the broader East Tennessee market are part of the same demand story.
For investors specifically, properties within walkable or short-shuttle distance of campus tend to carry lower occupancy risk because the student population is large and consistent. That said, zoning, parking regulations, and neighborhood character near campus vary, these are details worth working through with a local agent and the city/county codes before you make an offer.
The Knoxville Market Right Now: What the Data Shows
Here’s a snapshot of where the market stands as of mid-2026, drawn from the most current data available.
According to Zillow’s market data through July 31, 2026, the average Knoxville home value is $374,452, up 1.1% over the past year. The median sale price is $365,209, while the median list price sits at $417,050, a meaningful gap that tells you sellers are still testing the ceiling on pricing, but buyers are pushing back. Median days to pending is 18 days for competitively priced homes.
Redfin’s data for the three months ending June 2026 shows a median sale price of $325,000, up 1.7% year-over-year, with homes averaging about 52 days on market versus 48 days the prior year. Transaction volume is actually rising: 782 homes sold in June 2026, up from 713 in June 2025.
The Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED) tracks median days on market for the Knoxville CBSA and shows 57 days in July 2026, compared to 51 days in April 2026 and 61 days in March. The month-to-month fluctuation is real, the takeaway is that the market is not uniformly fast. Well-priced, well-located homes still move quickly. Properties that are overpriced or in less central locations are sitting longer.
| Metric | Figure | Source / Period |
|---|---|---|
| Average home value | $374,452 (+1.1% YoY) | Zillow, through July 31, 2026 |
| Median sale price | $365,209 | Zillow, through July 31, 2026 |
| Median list price | $417,050 | Zillow, through July 31, 2026 |
| Median days to pending (competitive homes) | 18 days | Zillow, through July 31, 2026 |
| Median sale price (3-month avg.) | $325,000 (+1.7% YoY) | Redfin, 3 months ending June 2026 |
| Median days on market (CBSA) | 57 days | FRED, July 2026 |
| Homes sold | 782 (June 2026) | Redfin, vs. 713 in June 2025 |
| Months of supply | ~3.6–3.9 months | Multiple aggregated sources, mid-2026 |
Months of supply sitting around 3.6–3.9 puts the market in seller-leaning but gradually normalizing territory, according to mid-2026 market analysis. That’s a very different environment from 2021–2022, but it’s not a buyer’s market either. Buyers have more choices than they did three years ago. The combination of UT-driven demand and continued regional migration into East Tennessee keeps competition real, especially for move-in-ready properties in the $300,000–$450,000 range.
What this means if you’re buying near campus as an investment
Strong, consistent enrollment numbers support the rental demand case. UT’s own reporting highlights that strong student retention, students staying and progressing toward graduation, has been a key driver of sustained enrollment growth. Retention matters for investors because it means the student population isn’t just large at the start of each year; it stays large throughout the academic cycle.
That said, real estate is local in a very specific way here. What’s happening in Fort Sanders is not what’s happening in Farragut or Concord Hills. Before you make an investment decision based on enrollment headlines, you need a neighborhood-level analysis, days on market, price per square foot, rental comps, and zoning, not just metro-wide averages. That’s exactly the kind of conversation I have with buyers before we start writing offers.
What Buyers Need to Know About the Transaction Process in Tennessee
Whether you’re buying near campus or anywhere else in the Knoxville metro, a few Tennessee-specific details are worth understanding before you get to the closing table.
The realty transfer tax
Tennessee imposes a realty transfer (recordation) tax of $0.37 per $100 of value at the time a deed is recorded. According to the Tennessee Department of Revenue’s Realty Transfer Tax Manual, the statutory liability falls on the grantee (the buyer/transferee) as the party receiving the real estate interest. In practice, how this cost is allocated between buyer and seller is commonly negotiated in the purchase contract, so confirm how it’s handled in your specific agreement with your title company, not just from general guidance.
The seller’s property disclosure
Under Tennessee Code Annotated Title 66, Chapter 5, most residential sellers are required to provide a Tennessee Residential Property Condition Disclosure before or at the time of an offer. This form covers known defects, system ages, and recent repairs. It is not a warranty, and it does not replace your home inspection, it’s the seller’s best knowledge, which is a different thing entirely. In Knoxville, listing agents typically have this form completed before the home goes on the market, and it’s shared with buyers as part of the listing package. Certain property types, some bank-owned homes, estate sales where the executor has no direct knowledge, new construction under warranty, may use a disclaimer form instead. The Tennessee Association of REALTORS® maintains the standardized forms used statewide.
How closings work here
Tennessee closings are handled by a title company, which conducts the title search, issues title insurance, coordinates closing documents, and records the deed with the county. In financed transactions, your lender will typically have a strong influence on which title company is used. The title company also coordinates payment of the realty transfer tax at recording. For a full picture of what to expect at closing, including which costs are negotiable versus fixed, that’s a conversation worth having with me and your lender before you’re under contract, not after.
For a broader look at how the East Tennessee market is performing heading into the second half of 2026, my July 2026 East Tennessee Real Estate Market Update has more detail on current conditions across the region.
If you’d like to see what the numbers look like for your specific situation, I’d rather talk six months before you’re ready to move than two weeks before you want to close. Reach out here and let’s start that conversation.
If you’d like to read what past clients have said about working with me, you can find my reviews on Google, Zillow, and Realtor.com.
Frequently Asked Questions
How is UT Knoxville’s growth impacting home prices in Knoxville right now?
UT’s record Fall 2025 enrollment of 40,421 students sustains consistent demand for housing near campus and across the Knoxville metro, which supports prices even as the broader national market has softened. According to Zillow data through July 2026, the average Knoxville home value is $374,452, up 1.1% year-over-year. Price growth is modest, not dramatic, but the demand floor that UT provides helps prevent the sharper corrections seen in markets without a large institutional anchor.
Are homes still selling quickly in Knoxville in 2026, or do buyers have more time to decide?
It depends on the property. Zillow reports a median of 18 days to pending for competitively priced homes as of July 2026, while FRED’s broader CBSA data shows 57 median days on market in July 2026. Well-priced, move-in-ready homes in desirable locations still move fast. Overpriced homes or those in more peripheral areas are sitting longer. Buyers have more breathing room than in 2021–2022, but the right home can still attract multiple offers.
Is it a good idea to buy a rental property near UT Knoxville given current student enrollment?
Record and growing enrollment, 40,421 in Fall 2025 and an estimated 38,500 in Spring 2026, creates a large, consistent pool of potential renters near campus. Whether a specific property makes sense as a rental investment depends on location, zoning, price point, and local rental comps, not just enrollment headlines. I’d strongly recommend a neighborhood-level analysis before committing, and a conversation with a local property manager about realistic rental rates and vacancy expectations for the specific area you’re considering.
What should I know about Tennessee’s realty transfer tax when buying a home in Knoxville?
Tennessee’s realty transfer tax is set at $0.37 per $100 of value and is imposed when a deed is recorded. Per the Tennessee Department of Revenue’s Realty Transfer Tax Manual, statutory liability falls on the grantee (the buyer). In practice, how this cost is allocated is commonly negotiated between buyer and seller in the purchase contract, so review your specific contract terms and confirm with your closing officer.
What’s the difference between a seller property disclosure and a home inspection in Tennessee?
The Tennessee Residential Property Condition Disclosure (required under Tennessee Code Annotated Title 66, Chapter 5 for most residential sales) reflects the seller’s known information about the property’s condition, it’s their best knowledge, not an independent assessment. A home inspection is conducted by a licensed inspector you hire, who physically examines the property and reports on what they find. The two serve different purposes, and the disclosure does not replace the inspection. In Knoxville, I always advise buyers to get a professional inspection regardless of what the disclosure says.
How does UT Knoxville’s record enrollment affect competition for starter homes and condos?
High enrollment expands the buyer and renter pool for entry-level and campus-proximate properties, which tends to keep competition meaningful in those price segments. Graduate students, junior faculty, and university staff are often competing in the same $250,000–$375,000 price range as first-time homebuyers. With Redfin reporting 782 homes sold in June 2026 (up from 713 in June 2025), transaction volume is rising even as days on market have lengthened slightly, a sign that demand remains active.
Equal Housing Opportunity. Caroline Badgett is an Affiliate Broker with Wallace Real Estate, licensed in Tennessee and regulated by the Tennessee Real Estate Commission (TREC). This article is general information only and is not legal, tax, or financial advice. Readers should confirm their own costs, tax obligations, and transaction details with their title company, tax advisor, or lender. Broker fees and commissions are fully negotiable and are not set by law; no standard or customary rate exists.